Kunekune

Privacy Policy

Version dated 6/12/2024

When you browse the Site or purchase Products on the Site, KUNEKUNE may collect and process your personal data.

What is personal data? It refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "Personal Data"), for example, your name, first name, email, address, etc.

KUNEKUNE pays particular attention to the respect of your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data belongs to you and is processed by KUNEKUNE in a transparent, confidential, and secure manner.

We therefore recommend that you take the time to read this document carefully.

1. What is the purpose of the Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") informs you about:

  • the methods of collection and the characteristics of the processing of your Personal Data implemented by KUNEKUNE, in accordance with the regulations relating to Data protection, including the GDPR and the Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms amended and its implementing texts, as well as any French or European legal and/or regulatory act applicable in France relating to the protection of Personal Data (hereinafter the "Applicable Regulation on the protection of Personal Data")
  • your rights with respect to the Applicable Regulation on the protection of Personal Data.

The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the T&Cs (General tTerms & Conditions) and must be read together with them and applies to all personal information and browsing data collected and processed during your contacts with KUNEKUNE. All terms used with a capital letter and not defined in the Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the T&Cs and/or the GCU (General Conditions of Use).

KUNEKUNE may modify the Privacy Policy at any time, in particular to ensure its compliance with legislative and regulatory developments. Information and/or a request for acceptance will then be communicated to the User if necessary via the Site.

2. Who is responsible for the processing?

The Personal Data collected through the Site are processed by KUNEKUNE, as the data controller:

KUNEKUNE

Simplified joint-stock company

Registered with RCS de Bordeaux under the number 952 415 974

Registered office located at 2 allée du Doyen Georges Brus, 33600 Pessac, France

For any questions relating to the management and use of your Personal Data, you can send an email to KUNEKUNE at: rgpd@kunekune.fr

3. What Personal Data is collected and processed by KUNEKUNE?

The following categories of Personal Data may be collected and processed by KUNEKUNE:

  • Identification data: title, last name, first name;
  • Contact data: email, postal address, phone number;
  • Economic and financial information: date and time of payment, amount, bank details;
  • Connection data: IP address, connection logs;
  • Management data: history, claims.

In the case where the client is a company, KUNEKUNE may collect and process the following Data:

  • Data related to your company: SIREN number;

4. For what reasons are your Personal Data collected and processed?

KUNEKUNE collects your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Management of the Customer relationship, including in particular: management of the Customer Account; placing, managing, and executing Orders; prevention of unpaid debts, collection and litigation management; management of claims;
  • Management and response to requests for the exercise of rights by the data subjects;
  • Management of the proper functioning and improvement of the Site and its functionalities.

5. On what legal grounds are the personal data of Users processed?

The processing implemented by KUNEKUNE is based on the following legal grounds:

  • The execution of pre-contractual measures and necessary for establishing the contractual relationship;
  • The performance of a contract;
  • Legitimate interest; and/or
  • A legal obligation.

6. To whom may your Personal Data be transmitted?

Your Personal Data is intended for use within KUNEKUNE and its employees, partners, or service providers. For example, your Personal Data may be transmitted to our publishing partners for the purpose of personalizing your Order. Your Personal Data cannot be sold or rented to third parties.

KUNEKUNE may communicate some of the Users' Personal Data at the request of legally authorized judicial, police, or administrative authorities.

7. How long does KUNEKUNE keep your Personal Data?

KUNEKUNE retains Users' Personal Data for a duration strictly necessary and proportionate to the operations for which they were collected, including:

  • Placing, execution, and management of Product Orders: for the duration of the contractual relationship or the activity period of the Customer Account;
  • Commercial prospecting: until withdrawal of consent or three (3) years from the last contact of the persons with KUNEKUNE;
  • Choices regarding cookies: six (6) months;
  • Processing the request to exercise the rights of the concerned individuals: for the duration of the processing.

They are then archived for a maximum duration of five (5) years (except for bank card data and cookie preferences), corresponding to the common law statute of limitations to comply with the law, anonymized or deleted as applicable.

8. What are your rights?

Under the Applicable Regulation on the protection of Personal Data, you have the following rights:

  1. the right to access Personal Data collected and processed by KUNEKUNE (Article 15 of the GDPR);
  2. the right to rectify Personal Data collected and processed by KUNEKUNE (Article 16 GDPR);
  3. the right to request the erasure and limitation of Personal Data collected and processed by KUNEKUNE (Article 17 of the GDPR);
  4. the right to data portability of Personal Data entered by KUNEKUNE (Article 20 GDPR);
  5. the right to object to the processing of Personal Data collected and processed by KUNEKUNE (Article 21 GDPR);
  6. the right to set the terms of use, storage, and communication of your Personal Data after your death.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, namely the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL).

You can exercise your rights by sending your request, specifying the subject of the latter, by mail or email to the following details:

  • By email: rgpd@kunekune.fr
  • By mail to the following postal address: 2 allée du Doyen Georges Brus, 33600 Pessac, France

9. What measures are implemented to preserve your Personal Data?

KUNEKUNE implements the necessary technical and organizational measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data, including:

  • Hosting of Personal Data on secure servers (OVH);
  • Restricted access to Personal Data within the Kunekune team;
  • Regular backup of Personal Data (daily backups);

10. Does the Site use cookies?

Yes. Browsing the Site may result in the installation of cookies on the User's computer. Cookies are small text data files that can be placed on the User's device during a site visit to notably make the User experience more efficient.

10.1. What are the purposes of these cookies?

The cookies used on the Site are:

  • "Analytical" cookies and audience measurement cookies;

10.2. How long is this data stored?

Information collected through these cookies remains available as long as the cookies are present on the terminal, without exceeding a duration of thirteen (13) months from their placement.

10.3. How to accept or refuse cookies?

When the User accesses the Site for the first time, a banner appears to provide them with information about the cookies used, allowing them to accept or refuse the cookies.

In any case, the User retains control of these cookies. The User has the possibility to modify or withdraw their consent at any time, through the Site and/or by setting their browser, except for technical cookies necessary for the operation of the Site.

The User can also change their choices and settings at any time by configuring their browser according to the methods proposed by the CNIL at the following URL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs/comment-se-proteger/maitriser-votre-navigateur



current

All payments are secured by PAYPAL


© 2024 KUNEKUNE

Powered by Kune.tech

v1.0